SHOP
Neu
Hersteller, PLANET
Industrial L2+ 16Port Gibt + 4Port SFP managed Switch RM able
Preis auf Anfrage
  • 16-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper
  • 4 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots, compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
  • RJ45 to RS232 DB9 console interface for basic management and se
  • ... mehr
Verfügbarkeit
nicht lagernd
Login für mehr Info
Artnr
IGS-5225-16T4S
Hersteller
PLANET mehr
Bereits gekauft?
Sie haben Fragen?
Beratung & Verkauf
+43 3172 422 99 0

Produkt-Beschreibung

Beschreibung
Produktvideo
  • 16-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper
  • 4 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots, compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
  • RJ45 to RS232 DB9 console interface for basic management and setup
 
Hardware Conformance
  • One 100 to 240V AC or dual 36 to 60V DC power input, redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
- Active-active redundant power failure protection
- Backup of catastrophic power failure on one supply
- Fault tolerance and resilience
  • 19-inch rack-mountable design
  • IP30 metal case
  • Supports 6000V DC Ethernet ESD protection
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature for DC power input
  • -10 to 60 degrees C operating temperature for AC power input
 
Digital Input & Digital Output
  • 2 Digital Input (DI)
  • 2 Digital Output (DO)
  • Integrates sensors into auto alarm system
  • Transfers alarm to IP network via email and SNMP trap
 
Layer 3 IP Routing Features
  • Supports maximum 32 static routes and route summarization
 
Layer 2 Features
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture, and runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
  • Storm control support
- Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown unicast
  • Supports VLAN
- IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
- Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
- Provides Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
- Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
- Protocol-based VLAN
- MAC-based VLAN
- IP subnet-based VLAN
- Voice VLAN
  • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
- IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
- IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
- IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), spanning tree by VLAN
- BPDU Guard
  • Supports Link Aggregation
- 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
- Cisco ether-channel (static trunk)
- Maximum 10 trunk groups, with 8 ports for each trunk
- Up to 16Gbps bandwidth (full duplex mode)
  • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
  • Port mirroring monitors the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
  • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops
  • Supports E.R.P.S. (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching)
  • IEEE 1588 and Synchronous Ethernet network timing (Port1 ~ 12)
 
Quality of Service
  • Ingress shaper and egress rate limit per port bandwidth control
  • 8 priority queues on all switch ports
  • Traffic classification
- IEEE 802.1p CoS
- ToS/DSCP/IP precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
- IP TCP/UDP port number
- Typical network application
  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
  • Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
  • DSCP remarking
 
Multicast
  • Supports IGMP snooping v1, v2 and v3
  • Supports MLD snooping v1 and v2
  • Querier mode support
  • IGMP snooping port filtering
  • MLD snooping port filtering
  • MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
 
Security
  • Authentication
- IEEE 802.1x port-based/MAC-based network access authentication
- IEEE 802.1x authentication with guest VLAN
- Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS servers
- RADIUS/TACACS+ users access authentication
  • Access Control List
- IP-based Access Control List (ACL)
- MAC-based Access Control List (ACL)
  • Source MAC/IP address binding
  • DHCP Snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
  • IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
  • IP address access management to prevent unauthorized intruder
 
Management
  • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
  • Switch Management Interfaces
- Console/Telnet command line interface
- Web switch management
- SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management
- SSH/SSL secure access
  • IPv6 address/NTP management
  • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
  • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
  • System Maintenance
- Firmware upload/download via HTTP/TFTP
- Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
- Dual images
  • DHCP relay and option 82
  • User privilege levels control
  • NTP (Network Time Protocol)
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) and LLDP-MED
  • Network diagnostic
- SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor)
- Cable diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to detect and report potential cabling issues
- ICMPv6/ICMPv4 remote ping
  • SMTP/Syslog remote alarm
  • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)
  • SNMP trap for interface link up and link down notification
  • System Log
  • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deployment management
 
PLANET IGS-5225-16T4S, a new industrial Layer 2+ managed Gigabit Switch, features 16 10/100/1000Mbps ports and 4 100/1000X SFP ports, and supports static Layer 3 routing in a 1U case. With a total switch fabric of 40Gbps, the IGS-5225-16T4S can handle large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to an industrial backbone or high capacity servers. The IGS-5225-16T4S is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput in the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C without any packet loss and CRC error. It greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the industrial LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands. Furthermore, it adopts user-friendly “Front Access” design for easy wiring and maintenance of the IGS-5225-16T4S when placed in the cabinet.
 
AC and DC Redundant Power to Ensure Continuous Operation
The IGS-5225-16T4S possesses a 100~240V AC power supply and dual 36~60V DC power supply utilized as redundant power supply to ensure its continuous operation. Its redundant power system is specifically designed to handle the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. Furthermore, with the 36~60V DC power supply implemented, the IGS-5225-16T4S can be applied as a telecom level device and placed in almost any difficult environment.
 
Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm
To help the network administrators efficiently manage unexpected network situations, the IGS-5225-16T4S provides Digital Input and Digital Output for external alarm device on the front panel. The Digital Input can be used to detect and log the status of the external devices such as door intrusion detector. The Digital Output could be used to send alarm whenever the IGS-5225-16T4S has port link-down or power failure.
 
Effective Alarm Alert for Better Protection
The IGS-5225-16T4S supports a Fault Alarm feature which can alert the users when there is something wrong with the switches. With this ideal feature, the users would not have to waste time to find where the problem is. It will help to save time and human resource.
 
IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack
Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the IGS-5225-16T4S helps data centers, campuses, telecoms, and more to experience the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.
 
Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
The IGS-5225-16T4S offers IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure,flexible management and simpler networking application.
 
Robust Layer 2 Features
The Switch can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the IGS-5225-16T4S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple fiber ports and supports fail-over as well.
  
Powerful Security
The IGS-5225-16T4S offers a comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user, and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The IGS-5225-16T4S also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.
 
Excellent Traffic Control
The IGS-5225-16T4S is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance connection services by telecoms and ISPs. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limit that are particularly useful for multi-tenant units, multi-business units, Telco and network service providers’ applications. It also empowers the industrial environment to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.
  
Efficient and Secure Management
With built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-5225-16T4S L2+ Managed Switch offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility which includes Console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. The SNMP can be managed via any management software based on the standard of SNMP Protocol. For reducing product learning time, it offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer does not need to learn new console command. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.
 
Flexibility and Extension Solution
The four mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-5225-16T4S support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the industrial data centers and distributions.
 
Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The IGS-5225-16T4S supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.